David Ferrie in Dallas?
Newsgroup Posts by David Blackburst and Dave Reitzes



From: dreitzes@aol.com (Dave Reitzes)
Subject: Re: Earlier, Longer Ferrie FBI Interview 11/26/63
Date: 07 Jun 2000 00:00:00 GMT
Message-ID: <20000607130118.15836.00000080@ng-fk1.aol.com>


>From: prwhitmey@yahoo.com
>Keep in
>mind that an NBC reporter described a man whom he talked to in Dallas
>by the name of "Fairie" or "Fairy" who fit David Ferrie's description.

Oh, really? Do you mean Bob Mulholland of NBC in Chicago? As reported by Dallas cameraman Gene Barnes?

Barnes said Bob Mulholland, NBC News, Chicago, talked in Dallas to one Fairy, a narcotics addict now out on bail on a sodomy charge in Dallas. Fairy said that Oswald had been under hypnosis from a man doing a mind-reading act at Ruby's "Carousel." Fairy was said to be a private detective and the owner of an airplane who took young boys on flights "just for kicks." (WC Exhibit 2038, Volume XXIV.)

Are you unaware that Bob Mulholland specifically told Peter Noyes that he had been misquoted by Barnes?

In an interview with me in Los Angeles Mulholland insisted he had been quoted incorrectly in the Warren report. He said shortly after the assassination he heard FBI agents mention Ferrie's name and a possible link to Oswald, and he relayed that information to his reporters in Dallas. (Peter Noyes, Legacy of Doubt, 117.)

Is it not also obvious that Barnes is conflating at least two or three different hearsay accounts about Ferrie, Oswald, Breck Wall and possibly others into one dubious story?

And please don't start about how the FBI agents heard David Ferrie's name -- Jerry Shinley thoughtfully cited the FBI's interviews with Jack Martin from November 1963, interviews instigated by Martin's numerous phone calls to local law enforcement officials, federal investigators and members of the press on the days following the assassination.

Good ol' Jack Martin, a diagnosed sociopath who, by all accounts, hated Dave Ferrie's guts.



From: blackburst@aol.com (Blackburst)
Subject: Re: Earlier, Longer Ferrie FBI Interview 11/26/63
Date: 07 Jun 2000 00:00:00 GMT
Message-ID: <20000607193705.19749.00004180@ng-ct1.aol.com>


Peter Whitmey wrote:
>Keep in mind that an NBC reporter >described a man whom he talked to in
>Dallas by the name of "Fairie" or "Fairy" >who fit David Ferrie's description.

Richard Billings checked this story with the source, Bob Mulholland, and wrote on Februaury 14, 1967: "Mulholland said he did not speak to anyone in Dallas as he was busy with the NBC crew. He recalled that he probably heard [the Ferrie story] from John Corporan of NBC News in New Orleans." Corporan told Billings "We got an anonymous tip and one from a former assistant DA about this man who had an airplane and that this man was in Texas on Nov. 22. This man, Ferrie, had known Oswald in the Civil Air Patrol. He was probably a homosexual. There was something about a rendezvous having been arranged to fly Oswald out of the country." Billings continues: "Corporan says he then called Garrison to find out about the tip. 'I didn't have too much success'. He then called Mulholland in Dallas...On Monday Ferrie called Corporan...Ferrie convinced Corporan that 'someone had very cleverly linked Ferrie to Oswald, knowing it looked believable. Ferrie was very upset.'"

There, you have the real story. The document you cite was a garbled hearsay report. Mulholland said he got the story from Corporan. Corporan said he got it from an anonymous tipster (Jack Martin admitted that Corporan was one of the people he called), a former assistant DA (a garbled description of Herman Kohlman, who got his story from Martin?) and Garrison (who did get his story from Martin.) And the details all jibe with the story Martin was telling that weekend.

This illustrates the need to regard a single hearsay document with some skepticism, and seek either corroboration or clarification, before citing it as fact.

Peter cited this document as corroboration that Ferrie was lying and WAS in Dallas, but Mulholland and Corporan say it ain't so.


David Blackburst



Subject: Re: Earlier, Longer Ferrie FBI Interview 11/26/63
Date: 06/08/2000
Author: Blackburst

Dave Reitzes wrote:
>Where did Billings' statement
>[on the true story behind the Mulholland-Ferrie story]
>appear, David?

It's in the Billings collection at Georgetown. It's a 2/14/67 memo from Billings to [FNU] Haskell, or from Haskell to Billings.



Back to the top

Back to David Blackburst Archive menu

Back to Dave Reitzes Archive menu

Back to Jim Garrison menu


Search this site
    powered by FreeFind

Back to JFK menu

Dave Reitzes home page


Dave Reitzes home page